Awards

The following prizes have been awarded to the Wilmslow Green Room by the Greater Manchester Drama Federation

2015 - 2016 Adjudicator's Award Emma Toms An Experiment with an Air Pump
(Very dramatic, unexpected and effective hanging that drew gasps from the audience)
2015 - 2016 Best Actress Victoria Johnson Two
2014 - 2015 Best Production Mike Rogerson (Director) The Thrill of Love
2014 - 2015 Best Actress Rhiannon Lewis The Thrill of Love
2014 - 2015 Best Supporting Actress Carmel Bird The Thrill of Love
2014 - 2015 Best Director Mike Rogerson The Thrill of Love
2013 - 2014 Best Actor Ian Tyler The Importance of Being Earnest
2013 - 2014 Best Performer Under 21 Will Bishop The Importance of Being Earnest
2011 - 2012 Theatre Award Creative interpretation of the set Children's Day
2010 - 2011 Adventure In Theatre Ronnie Dykstra (Director) Macbeth
2010 - 2011 Best Supporting Male Performance Alex Bingle Macbeth
2010 - 2011 Frank Hillson Trophy - Stage Design and Decor Graham Boswell Communicating Doors
2010 - 2011 Philip L Edwards Trophy - Best Lighting Design Bruce Williams Communicating Doors
2009 - 2010 Frances Hargreaves Trophy Wardrobe Team Measure For Measure
2006 - 2007 Best Actor Youth Toby Jones Tartuffe and A Skull In Connemara
2005 - 2006 Best Director Derek Slater Betrayal (Joint award with his production of Humble Boy at CHADS)
2004 - 2005 NatWest Trophy Best Production Death And The Maiden
2004 - 2005 Best Director Mary Pritchard Death And The Maiden
2004 - 2005 Best Supporting Actor Mike Bullimore When We Are Married
2004 - 2005 Best Actress Sonia Dykstra Beauty Queen of Leenane
2002 - 2003 Best Supporting Actor David Reynolds Lord Arthur Saviles Crime
2002 - 2003 Best Supporting Actress Tracey Clapham Absent Friends
2001 - 2002 Best Supporting Actress Jenny Panton Amys View
1999 - 2000 Best Supporting Actor Mike Janes The Cemetery Club
1999 - 2000 Pat Phoenix Trophy for Teamwork The girls in the cast Once A Catholic
1999 - 2000 Certificate of Promise Daniel Lewis Children Of A Lesser God and Once A Catholic
1998 - 1999 Amateur Contributions to Shakespeare Green Room Gawsworth Productions Romeo and Juliet
1998 - 1999 Innovation in Theatre Sonia Dykstra (Director) Alice In Wonderland
1998 - 1999 Best Costume Design Jacque Bilsborough Alice In Wonderland
1998 - 1999 Best Production Jeremy Cleverley (Director) The Lark
1998 - 1999 Best Young Actress Gemma Langford The Lark
1996 - 1997 Best supporting actor Bill Nolan Racing Demon, Whose Life is it Anyway? and Darling Buds of May
1995 - 1996 Best Director John Chidgey My Mother Said I Never Should
1995 - 1996 Best Actress Janet Slade My Mother Said I Never Should
1995 - 1996 The Lowry Trophy (runner-up best production) Mike Rogerson (Director) Amadeus
1995 - 1996 Best Actor David Reynolds (Salieri) Amadeus
1994 - 1995 The Lowry Trophy (runner-up best production) Mike Rogerson (Director) Man of the Moment
1994 - 1995 Best Actress Sue Mooney (Shirley Valentine and Trudy) Shirley Valentine and Man of the Moment
1993 - 1994 Best Actor David Reynolds (David, Edward VIII) Crown Matrimonial
1992 - 1993 Best supporting actor David Reynolds (Henry) Move Over Mrs. Markham
1991 - 1992 John Aldridge Trophy for Adventure in Theatre Mike Rogerson (Director) Up 'n' Under
1990 - 1991 Best Director John Chidgey The Chalk Garden
1990 - 1991 The Lowry Trophy (runner-up best production) John Chidgey The Chalk Garden
1989 - 1990 Nan Nuttal Cup for originality in theatre Mike Janes (Author and Dame) Jack and the Beanstalk
1989 - 1990 John Garner Trophy June Janes (Cucumber Fairy)
No relation!
Jack and the Beanstalk
1989 - 1990 Certificate of Merit Graham Boswell Lunch Girls
1987 - 1988 Best supporting actress June Janes (Constance Wicksteed) Habeas Corpus
1985 - 1986 Best supporting actor John Foreman (Terry) The Anniversary
 
Back to Green Room notice board